top of page
  • Writer's pictureNikki Latham

General Election Results 2024 for the South & South West

CORNWALL

CAMBORNE & REDRUTH

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

NORTH CORNWALL

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

SOUTH EAST CORNWALL

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

ST AUSTELL & NEWQUAY

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

ST IVES

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

TRURO & FALMOUTH

LABOUR CO-OP GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE


DEVON

CENTRAL DEVON

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (After re-count)

EXETER

LABOUR HOLD (NEW MP: Steve Race)

EXMOUTH & EXETER EAST (NEW)

CONSERVATIVE (NEW MP & NEW AREA: Garry G Sutherland)

HONITON & SIDMOUTH (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW MP & AREA: Richard J. Foord)

NEWTON ABBOT

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

NORTH DEVON

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

PLYMOUTH, SUTTON & DEVONPORT

LABOUR HOLD

SOUTH DEVON (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW MP & AREA: Caroline Voaden)

SOUTH WEST DEVON

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (NEW MP: Rebecca Jane Smith)

TIVERTON & MINEHEAD (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW MP & AREA: Rachel Gilmour)

TORBAY

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE


DORSET

BOURNEMOUTH EAST

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

BOURNEMOUTH WEST

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

CHRISTCHURCH

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

NORTH DORSET

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

POOLE

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE (After several re-counts)

SOUTH DORSET

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

WEST DORSET

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE


HAMPSHIRE

ALDERSHOT

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

BASINGSTOKE

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

EAST HAMPSHIRE

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

EASTLEIGH

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

FAREHAM & WATERLOOVILLE (NEW)

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (NEW NAME & AREA BUT EXISTING MP FROM FAREHAM RE-ELECTED)

GOSPORT

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

HAMBLE VALLEY (NEW)

CONSERVATIVE (NEW MP & NEW AREA: Paul Holmes)

HAVANT

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (BY JUST 92 VOTES!)

ISLE OF WIGHT EAST (NEW)

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (NEW MP: Joe Robertson (FORMER SINGLE SEAT WAS CONSERVATIVE)

ISLE OF WIGHT WEST (NEW)

LABOUR (FORMER SINGLE SEAT WAS CONSERVATIVE AND FORMER MP STOOD IN THIS SEAT ONLY)

NEW FOREST EAST

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

NEW FOREST WEST

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

NORTH EAST HAMPSHIRE

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

NORTH WEST HAMPSHIRE

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

PORTSMOUTH NORTH

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

PORTSMOUTH SOUTH

LABOUR HOLD

ROMSEY & SOUTHAMPTON NORTH

CONSERVATIVE HOLD

SOUTHAMPTON ITCHEN

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

SOUTHAMPTON TEST

LABOUR HOLD (NEW MP: Satvir Kaur)

WINCHESTER

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE


SOMERSET

BRIDGWATER (NEW NAME)

CONSERVATIVE HOLD (FORMERLY BRIDGWATER & WEST SOMERSET)

GLASTONBURY & SOMERTON (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW AREA & MP: Sarah Dyke)

NORTH EAST SOMERSET & HANHAM (NEW NAME)

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

NORTH SOMERSET

LABOUR GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

SOMERTON & FROME

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE

TAUNTON & WELLINGTON (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW AREA & MP: Gideon Amos)

WELLS & MENDIP HILLS (NEW)

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT (NEW AREA & MP: Tessa Munt)

YEOVIL

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS GAIN FROM CONSERVATIVE


WINNER



This news story has been produced by Chesil Radio's News Team, for more information please visit: https://www.chesilradio.com


コメント


bottom of page